Stella Donnelly takes home grand prize at WAM Song Of The Year Awards

Written by Tyler Jenke on 17th May, 2018
Stella Donnelly takes home grand prize at WAM Song Of The Year Awards

Stella Donnelly has just added another achievement to her already brilliant resumé, taking home the grand prize at this year’s West Australian Music’s (WAM) Song Of The Year Awards.

It goes without saying that Stella Donnelly has had an absolutely stellar (no pun intended) career over the last year, with Donnelly taking home the inaugural the Levi’s Music Prize at BIGSOUND 2017, winning a huge grant from Australia Council, and signing to leading indie Secretly Canadian. Now, she can add to that list of achievements winning the grand prize at the WAM Song Of The Year Awards.

Having been nominated in the Pop category alongside other stunning WA acts including Abbe May, Coin Banks, and Riley Pearce, Donnelly won the award for her stunning take on the culture of victim-blaming, ‘Boys Will Be Boys’.


“Thank you so so much for my award for Song of the Year,” Stella Donnelly said in a video message. “I just want to thank the venues that have always given me shows, the people that book the shows, the amazing staff, and all of the other amazing musicians in Perth and WA.”

“I’m so so lucky to be in such a supportive scene and I can’t wait to see what it looks like next year. Thank you so much.”

Other winners at this year’s WAM Song Of The Year Awards included Carus Thompson for the Blues/Roots category, Bolt Gun for Heavy/Metal, J.F.K for Rock, while The Little Lord Street Band took home the award in the Country category.

Check out Stella Donnelly’s ‘Boys Will Be Boys’:



WAM Song Of The Year Winners


BLUES/ROOTS


Sponsored by Nannup Festival I Studio sponsor Artisan Music

WINNER

Lies Carus Thompson

OTHER NOMINEES

The Fire Inside Farraday’s Cage

Ghost Kat Wilson Trio

Hometown Blues Minky G and Rosco

Ask For It Tracey Barnett

COUNTRY 


Sponsored by Country Music Club of Boyup Brook I Studio sponsor Underground Studios

WINNER

Maybe I’m Just In Love The Little Lord Street Band

OTHER NOMINEES

What Am I Fighting For 
Jasmine Atkins

Country Is Calling John Bennett

Wanted Man Kim Wainwright

The Great Escape The Justin Walshe Folk Machine

ELECTRONIC


Sponsored by RTRFM I Studio sponsor Fremantle Recording Studios

WINNER

Prior Engagement Feels

OTHER NOMINEES

Juxtapose 
Corbelle

Bitter Lake Doublethink Prism

Formlessness Mayhills

Calling Ukiyo

EXPERIMENTAL


Sponsored by RØDE Microphones I Studio sponsor Sumo Sound Studios

WINNER

The One Intenso

OTHER NOMINEES

Man is Wolf to Man Part 1 Bolt Gun

Unveiled feeding | ear

Bering (Foreboding) samarobryn

No Tether Tangled Thoughts of Leaving

FOLK


Sponsored by Clancy’s Fremantle I Studio sponsor Blondel Recording Studios

WINNER

I Only Hide Helen Shanahan

OTHER NOMINEES

Friends I Want to Tell You (On My Mind) Bill Lawrie

Red Rocks Carla Geneve

Trains And Submarines Carus Thompson

Misplaced Riley Pearce

HEAVY/METAL


Sponsored by Diskbank I Studio sponsor Templeman Audio

WINNER

Man is Wolf to Man Part 2 Bolt Gun

OTHER NOMINEES

Uncharted Make Them Suffer

Quantum Umbrella Nucleust

Stuck Odditry

The Alarmist Tangled Thoughts of Leaving

Red Light Ultra Sound

JAZZ


Sponsored by Audiofly I Studio sponsor Crank Recording

WINNER

Don’t Stop Here Harry Mitchell

OTHER NOMS

Manzer Fesse 457 World Jazz

Onward and Upward Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

Catalyst Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble

Tony Umbridge MFG

OUTSTANDING INDIGENOUS


Sponsored by Freo Social Hall I Studio sponsor Poons Head Studios

WINNER

Country Is Calling John Bennett

OTHER NOMINEES

Culture Child JoKeria

Little Country Town Lullabies and Legacies

Wangkatjungka Woman Rocky Ridge Band

Same Script Ziggy Ramo

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL


Sponsored by APRA AMCOS I Studio sponsor Blackbird Sound Studios

WINNER

Country Is Calling John Bennett

OTHER NOMS

Red Rocks Carla Geneve

The Mountain Harry Jakamarra

Three Stories to the Truth Short & Curly

Here and Now Tanya Ransom

POP


Sponsored by Cool Perth Nights|Mojos Bar I Studio sponsor Tone City Recording Studio

WINNER

Boys Will Be Boys Stella Donnelly

OTHER NOMINEES

Love Decline Abbe May

Forgive Us (feat. The WAAPA Gospel Choir) Coin Banks

A Boy And A Boy J.F.K

Misplaced Riley Pearce

PUNK/HARDCORE


Sponsored by Rhubarb Records | XVinylX I Studio sponsor Vision Studios

WINNER

Magic Glove The Bob Gordons

OTHER NOMINEES

Back To The Grey Hope Street

Make It Right Incomplete

Witch Los Solos

Stupefied The Bible Bashers

ROCK


Sponsored by Badlands Bar I Studio sponsor Soundbaker

WINNER

A Boy And A Boy J.F.K

OTHER NOMINEES

Truthless BATS

Ashes Camarano

Critical The Tommyhawks

Coping Treehouses

SCHOOLS 14 & UNDER


Sponsored by City of Fremantle I Studio sponsor Sonic Lolly

WINNER

The Fire Inside Farraday’s Cage

OTHER NOMINEES

Walls Darcey Morton

New Slate Lily Kate and Amelia Grace

Sometimes Luna Rozza

I Rise Sienna Eddy

SCHOOLS 15 – 17


Sponsored by Headphonic I Studio sponsor Pavement Studios

WINNER

Ear To Lend Figurehead

OTHER NOMINEES

Hannah Dexter Wright

Timeghost hachi

The Stockman’s Grandson Lachy John

Now I’m Here MALi JO$E

URBAN/HIP HOP


Sponsored by Sorrento Strategic Music I Studio sponsor Shake Down Studio

WINNER

Be Real (feat. Danny Martin) Coin Banks

OTHER NOMINEES

It’s Usually Sunny in Perth Bluntfield

Navigator Dead Tooth

Money For Portraits POW! Negro

Same Script Ziggy Ramo

WORLD


Sponsored by Perfect Pitch Publishing I Studio sponsor Shanghai Twang Studios

WINNER

Same Drum Akolkol Dastan Gesa

OTHER NOMINEES

Blah Brassika

FANM Grace Barbé

Binar Phil Walley-Stack

Clarity Rastatrix

The article was originally published on The Industry Observer

FOR MORE BREAKING NEWS CLICK HERE
Sell tickets with moshtix!

Subscribe to the weekly moshguide!

  • Please enter a valid email address