WAM Announce Their Song Of The Year Nominees For 2018/19

Written by Jay-Dee Pitcaithly on 31st May, 2019
WAM Announce Their Song Of The Year Nominees For 2018/19

WA's premier songwriting competition has just delivered another incredible list of nominees for the 2018/19 WAM Song of the Year Awards.

Leading the nominations are Ben Matthews, Camarano, Farraday's Cage, Flewnt, Jamilla, Pat Chow and The Hunting Birds, with two nominations each. Other nominated acts include The Skelton Collective, Riley Pearce, Simone and Girlfunkle, plus a whole heap more (full list below).

Nominees will be in the running to win a share of $45,000 in prizes over 17 different categories with winners announced at the WAM Song of the Year Awards Party, taking place on Wednesday 26th June at Fremantle's Freo.Social.

The Awards Party will also feature performances from nominated Song of the Year acts including gloom pop two-piece Echo Adore, hip-hop MC Flewnt, indie rockers Pat Chow and Persian world fusion artist Tara Tiba.

"Here at WAM HQ we're excited to be shining a light on 100 tracks from West Australian songwriters and with so many incredible tracks featured in the nominations this year, Song of the Year continues to prove that the WA music scene is thriving!" said WAM Song of the Year Coordinator, Claire Hodgson.

Tickets for WAM Song of the Year Awards Party are on sale now. View the full list of nominees and ticket info below.





WAM Song of the Year Nominees 2018/2019


ACT-BELONG-COMMIT

Presented by Act-Belong-Commit ' Studio Sponsor Vision Studios

You'll Be Alright FPs
Be Myself
Mitchell Martin
Half Of Me
Ninth Time Lucky
Are You Okay?
Pat Chow
All I Wanna Be
The Skelton Collective


BLUES/ROOTS

Presented by Perfect Pitch Publishing ' Studio Sponsor JRF Recording Studio

In Starlight Farraday's Cage

Time Jenny Gaunt

Box Karin Page

Stone Cold Mark Turner

Old Man of the Blues Tom Fisher and the Layabouts
City
Yo Yo Sun


COUNTRY

Presented by Spotify ' Studio Sponsor Soundbaker Studios

Little Southern Girl Harry Jakamarra
Can I Wear Your Shoes
Julie Kember
I'll Be Gone
Mike Goodwin
Letter to a Baby Girl
The Eastern Line
Heartache Moon
The Little Lord Street Band

Broken Dollar Dream Wayward Johnson and the Adjustment


ELECTRONIC

Presented by Alex Hotel ' Bivouac ' Studio Sponsor Pavement Studios

They Need Us (feat. Stella Donnelly) Feels
Lost In Dreams
Fourth State
KING
Jamilla
GOTTA BE IN MOTION
KRIS
PHOENIX
Mel Kay

I Don't Need Ya RUER


EXPERIMENTAL

Presented by Space Cassette ' Studio Sponsor Blackbird Sound Studio

Exorcism Refuge Bolt Gun
The Machines Are Learning to Keep Their Secrets
Intenso
Gerygone: for two PVCellos Jean-Michel Maujean
Infinity
Original Past Life
The Insect Apocalypse
samarobryn

A moment like this. . ? Stephen de Filippo

FOLK

Presented by Clancy's Fremantle ' Studio Sponsor Blondel Recording Studios

Food for the Worms Camarano
Reminiscing
King Ibis
Elephants
Riley Pearce
Belly of Time
Simone and Girlfunkle
Hidden In These Waters
The Hunting Birds

These Words Wild Oak


HEAVY/METAL

Presented by Firestarter Distribution ' Studio Sponsor Templeman Audio

Ransack Agnesis
This Is Misery
All This Filth
Belly Full of Lies
Bayview Suspect
Unspoken
Chaos Divine
Perished Walls Speak
Elderflower
Tarantula
Odditry

JAZZ

Presented by @placeorpoint ' Audiofly ' Studio Sponsor Crank Recording

Redman Ben Matthews
Where Would I Be Without You
Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
31
Harry Mitchell
The Only Dude
Imogen Thomson / Austin Salisbury
Song for The Days When
Nick Abbey

Southbank Tim Newhouse Collective

OUTSTANDING INDIGENOUS

Presented by Nannup Music Festival ' Studio Sponsor Poons Head Studios

Boodja Aliwah!
Kya Kyana
Flewnt
Hold Me
Joan & The Giants
Because Of Her We Can
Natasha Eldridge
Never See You
Onyx

Gone Phoneline Valentine

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL

Presented by APRA AMCOS ' Studio Sponsor Hopping Mouse Studios

Purpose ASKYA
Better Alone Ash Pluggy & Boston Switch
Spider's Web
Brayden Sibbald
Follow Me (ft. Jasmine Gannaway)
Just a Thought
Two Streets
Latehorse

Kiera Jas Shadows

POP

Presented by Sorrento Strategic Music ' Studio SponsorTone City Recording Studio

Goodbye Bri Clark
Epilogues
Cloning
Caught In History
Echo Adore
You Did It To Yourself
Noah Dillon
Haunt Me
Teischa

Currents The Hunting Birds

PUNK/HARDCORE

Presented by Rhubarb Records/XVinylX ' The Poster Girls ' Studio Sponsor Sumo Sound Studios

The Right Swipe Blindspot
Something More
Castle Bravo
Drugs
My Shadow and I
Martyrdom
Pat Chow
Jerry Seinfeldhair
The Bob Gordons

Derby Jetty Trolley Boy

ROCK

Presented by Freo.Social ' Studio Sponsor Tunafish Recording Company

Table Mountain Camarano
Greg's Discount Chemist
Carla Geneve
Dog Shit Days
Cattle Class
Another
Ghost Care
Blue
Homebrand

Stay Shangrila

SCHOOLS 14 & UNDER

Presented by City of Fremantle ' Studio SponsorReal2Reel

Change Aia Klara
Fire Between
Angelina Curtis
Just Friends
Anika Louise
Shattered Heart Ava Sharp
Hero
DETOUR

Sherbet Sunset Mitchell Ballardin

SCHOOLS 15 - 17

Presented by Lolly Box Music ' Studio Sponsor Artisan Music

Can't Help This Feeling Electrocity Ensemble
Lifeline
Farraday's Cage
Rage
Intrusion
I'm Alright
Jayda D'Agostino
Show Love
MALi JO$E

URBAN/HIP HOP

Presented by RTRFM ' Macando Music ' Studio Sponsor Sundown Studios

Falling Through Flaws Dead Tooth
Kya Kyana
Flewnt
Queen Hyclass
Repeat After Me I Am Free
Jacob de Gaye
Beautiful Jamilla

Ain't No Love Song Terri Danelle

WORLD

Presented by I Heart Songwriting Club ' Studio Sponsor Shanghai Twang Studios

Cold Bones Ben Matthews
Naf Naf
Steve Hensby Band
Problenm
Grace Barb
The Fire Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
2048
Randa And The Soul Kingdom

Bahar Tara Tiba


  Get tickets here  


FOR MORE BREAKING NEWS CLICK HERE

Get our weekly gig-guide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Sell tickets with moshtix!
Resell your ticket!