Violent Soho Lead Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards Noms

Written by Tom Williams on 8th September, 2014

Violent Soho Lead Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards Noms

Brisbane rockers Violent Soho lead all nominees in the ninth annual Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards, which will take place in October.

Violent Soho have picked up nominations across four categories, including Best Independent Album, Best Independent Hard Rock, Heavy or Punk Album for their latest full-length release Hungry Ghost, and Best Independent Single or EP for Covered In Chrome (below).

Uber-talented singer-songwriter Sia has been nominated for three awards, including Best Independent Artist and Best Independent Album for her sixth album 1000 Forms Of Fear, and Best Independent Single or EP for her smash hit Chandelier.

Sydney indie-dance group RÜFÜS, who released their debut album Atlas in 2013, have garnered nominations for Best Independent Album and Best Independent Dance, Electronica Album for the release, as well as Best Independent Dance, Electronica or Club Single for Sundream.

Other artists nominated for multiple awards include producer Chet Faker, fellow Melburnian Courtney Barnett, as well as DMA’s, Remi and Sheppard. Check out the full list of nominees, below.

The 2014 Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards will be presented on Wednesday, 8th October at the Meat Market in North Melbourne, and will include performances from nominees and others. The nominees for the $50,000 Carlton Dry Global Music Grant will be announced on 11th September at the Bigsound Music Conference in Brisbane.

Watch: Violent Soho – Covered In Chrome

2014 Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards Nominations

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

Chet Faker
Courtney Barnett
John Butler Trio
Sia
Violent Soho

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM

Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)
RÜFÜS – Atlas (Sweat it Out)
Sia – 1000 Forms Of Fear (Monkey Puzzle)
Total Control – Typical System (Independent)
Violent Soho – Hungry Ghost (I Oh You)

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
D.D Dumbo
DMA’s
Meg Mac
Remi
Sheppard

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP presented by Levi’s
Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener (Milk Records!)
DMA’s – DMA’s EP (I Oh You)
Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song)
Sia – Chandelier (Monkey Puzzle)
Violent Soho – Covered In Chrome (I Oh You)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
Allday – Startup Cult (ONETWO)
Horrorshow – King Amongst Many (Elefant Tracks)
L-FRESH The LION – One (IVienna People Recordings)
Remi – Raw x Infinity (House of Beige)
Thundamentals – So We Can Remember (Obese Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
Davidson Brothers – Wanderlust (Independent)
Halfway – Any Old Love (Plus One Records)
Sara Storer – Lovegrass (ABC Music)
The Painted Ladies – Play Selections From ‘The Loner’ (Plus One Records)
The Perch Creek Family Jugband – Jumping On The Highwire (Vitamin Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records)
Little Bastard – Little Bastard (Four | Four)
Mia Dyson – Idyllwild (Black Door Music)
Paul Kelly – The Merri Soul Sessions (Gawd Aggie Recordings)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM
DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You)
High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Oddments (Flightless)
sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records)
Violent Soho – Hungry Ghost (I Oh You)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider (Jazzhead)
Gian Slater – Still Still (Which Way Music)
Joseph Tawadros – Permission To Evaporate (ABC Jazz)
Julien Wilson Quartet – This Is Always (Lionsharecords)
Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite (ABC Jazz)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Andras Fox – Overworld (Homeloan Records)
Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)
Guerre – Ex Nihilo (Yes Please)
RÜFÜS – Atlas (Sweat it Out)
Ta-ku – Songs To Break Up To (HW&W Recordings)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
Kilter – They Say (etc/etc)
LUCIANBLOMKAMP – Help Me Out (Yes Please)
Peking Duk feat. Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch)
RÜFÜS – Sundream (Sweat it Out)
SAFIA – Paranoia, Ghosts & Other Sounds (Independent)

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM
Anna McMichael and Tamara-Anna Cislowska – Close Your Eyes and I’ll Close Mine (Tall Poppies)
Gurrumul & Sydney Symphony Orchestra – His Life And Music (ABC Music / Skinnyfish)
Jane Sheldon & Nicole Panizza – Nature (Phosphor Records)
Michael Kieran Harvey – Psychosonata (Move Records)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra – Hush Collection, Vol. 13: The Magic Island (Hush)


FOR MORE MUSIC NEWS CLICK HERE

Sell tickets with moshtix!

Subscribe to the weekly moshguide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Get paid to party with M-TIX!

Recommendations

Buy A moshtix Gift Voucher!