Nick Cave, Boy & Bear Lead APRA 2014 Song Of The Year Shortlist

Written by Tom Williams on 16th April, 2014

Nick Cave, Boy & Bear Lead APRA 2014 Song Of The Year Shortlist

APRA (Australasian Performing Right Association) and artistic mechanical rights organisation AMCOS have revealed the top 20 contenders for the largest peer-voted songwriting award in Australia, the APRA Song of the Year award, with Sydney indie band Boy & Bear and the legendary Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds picking up two nods each.

Other artists nominated include Karnivool, Gurrumul, Sarah Blasko and Violent Soho. Check out the full list below.

Over the past month, APRA AMCOS members have voted for their favourite song from the past 12 months. APRA AMCOS members now have until 5pm EST on Tuesday, 29th April to decide which song written by their fellow APRA AMCOS members will pick up APRA’s Song of the Year honours.

APRA AMCOS will announce the nominees for the 2014 APRA Music Awards, including APRA Song of the Year, on Thursday, 29th May. The eventual winner of will be announced at the 2014 APRA Music Awards on Monday, 23rd June at Brisbane City Hall.

This year’s top 20 shortlist is as eclectic as it gets, and will no doubt lead to a strong contest as each tracks fights to be one of the five lucky finalists.

The top 20 contenders for APRA’s Song Of The Year Award (in alphabetical order) are:

A Moat You Can Stand In – (Written by Fiona Kitchin / Gareth Liddiard / Dan Luscombe / Mike Noga / Stephen Hesketh and performed by The Drones)

Alive – (Written by Jonathan Sloan / Luke Steele / Nick Littlemore / Peter Mayes / Steven Bach and performed by Empire Of The Sun)

Avenger – (Written by Lance Ferguson / Ella Thompson and performed by The Bamboos)

Battleships – (Written and performed by Bernard Fanning)

Bayini – (Written by Corey Noll / Galarrwuy Yunupingu and performed by Gurrumul Yunupingu)

Covered In Chrome – (Written by Michael Richards / Luke Boerdam / James Tidswell / Luke Henery and performed by Violent Soho)

Drop The Game – (Written and performed by Flume and Chet Faker)

God Fearing – (Written by Sarah Blasko and performed by Sarah Blasko and The Slavey Folklore Quartet)

Harlequin Dream – (Written by David Hosking / Killian Gavin / Jonathon Hart / Timothy Hart and performed by Boy And Bear)

Is This How You Feel? – (Written by Isabella Manfredi / Luke Davison / Thomas Champion / Jack Moffitt and performed by The Preatures)

Jubilee Street – (Written by Nick Cave / Warren Ellis and performed by Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)

Lanterns – (Written by Adam Spark / Ian Kenny / Glenn Sarangapany / Ian Berney / Adam Weston and performed by Birds Of Tokyo)

Only One – (Written by John Butler and performed by John Butler Trio)

Resolution – (Written by Matt Corby / Dominic Salole and performed by Matt Corby)

Rip Tide – (Written and performed by Vance Joy)

Southern Sun – (Written by David Hosking / Killian Gavin / Jonathon Hart / Timothy Hart and performed by Boy And Bear)

Steal The Light – (Written by Harry Angus / Felix Riebl and performed by The Cat Empire)

Under Your Skin – (Written by Alexander Burnett / Phillip Norman / Dan Sultan and performed by Dan Sultan)

We Are – (Written by Andrew Goddard / Mark Hosking / Ian Kenny / Stephen Judd / Jonathan Stockman and performed by Karnivool)

We No Who U R – (Written by Nick Cave / Warren Ellis and performed by Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)


FOR MORE MUSIC NEWS CLICK HERE

Sell tickets with moshtix!

Subscribe to the weekly moshguide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Get paid to party with M-TIX!

Recommendations

Buy A moshtix Gift Voucher!