Here’s A Bunch Of Splendour Sets You Can Hear Live On Your Radio This Weekend

Written by Zanda Wilson on 21st July, 2017

Here’s A Bunch Of Splendour Sets You Can Hear Live On Your Radio This Weekend

With a bunch of Splendour In The Grass pre-parties set to kick off tonight, plus the inevitability that your social feeds are already full of your Splendour-bound mates hitting the road over the last 24 hours, the FOMO has well and truly kicked in for those not making the journey to Byron.

All is not lost, though, because as per usual, triple j will be bringing a stack of Splendour sets live to your radio this weekend.

Friday will see sets from the likes of Winston Surfshirt, Vera Blue and Kingswood kick things off, before Tash Sultana and Peking Duk kick the party into the night and sets by RL Grime and The xx close out the evening.

HAIM, Gretta Ray, Confidence Man and Dune Rats can be heard live during the day on Saturday, and as the day goes on there’ll be Angus Stone’s Dope Lemon, Royal Blood, Two Door Cinema Club and of course the much anticipated Queens Of The Stone Age.

Finally, you can build your Sunday around sets by Ásgeir, Amy Shark, A.B. Original and Client Liaison, before the weekend finishes off with Thundamentals, Meg Mac and Stormzy.

There’ll also be some replays of the biggest acts over days two and three if you can’t tune in at the time but still want to feel like you’re listening live.

If you’ve already arrived in Byron or are road tripping up there at the moment, be wary that police are carrying out one of their biggest operations to date, while festival organisers have already announced that security will be beefed up to “airport” levels this year.

Check out triple j‘s full Splendour 2017 airing schedule, below.

Triple J’s 2017 Splendour In The Grass Live Set Schedule

(All times in AEST)

Friday, 21st July (Day 1)

12:40 pm – Wharves
1:20 pm – Winston Surfshirt
2:10 pm – Ocean Grove
2:55 pm – Vera Blue
3:55 pm – Kingswood
7:25 pm – Big Scary
4:50 pm – Tash Sultana
6:25 pm – Peking Duk
8:05 pm – Vance Joy
9:05 pm – D.D Dumbo
9:50 pm – Banks
10:35 pm – RL Grime
11:00 pm – The xx

Saturday, 22nd July (Day 2)

12:20 pm – HAIM
12:50 pm – The xx (replay)
1:50 pm – Maggie Rogers
2:30 pm – Gretta Ray
3:10 pm – Luca Brasi
3:45 pm – Confidence Man
4:20 pm – Vance Joy (replay)
4:45 pm – Dune Rats
5:20 pm – Banks (replay)
5:50 pm – Vallis Alps
6:35 pm – Slumberjack
7:15 pm – Dope Lemon
8:00 pm – Catfish And The Bottlemen
9:00 pm – Vera Blue (replay)
9:30 pm – Royal Blood
10:30 pm – Two Door Cinema Club
10:55 pm – Queens Of The Stone Age

Sunday, 23rd July (Day 3)

12:10 pm – Queens Of The Stone Age (replay)
12:50 pm – Middle Kids
1:15 pm – Two Door Cinema Club (replay)
1:50 pm – Kuren
2:20 pm – Asgeir
3:05 pm – Vallis Alps (replay)
3:45 pm – The Smith Street Band
4:55 pm – Dope Lemon (replay)
5:25 pm – Amy Shark
6:05 pm – Royal Blood (replay)
6:30 pm – Haim (replay)
7:00 pm – A.B. Original
7:40 pm – Bishop Briggs
8:05 pm – Client Liaison
8:40 pm – Pond
9:15 pm – Thundamentals
9:45 pm – Meg Mac
10:30 pm – Stormzy


FOR MORE MUSIC NEWS CLICK HERE

Sell tickets with moshtix!

Subscribe to the weekly moshguide!

  • Please enter a valid email address

Recommendations