Flume, Nick Cave, Boy & Bear Kick Off 2013 ARIA Awards Nominations

Written by Mike Hohnen on 2nd October, 2013

Flume, Nick Cave, Boy & Bear Kick Off 2013 ARIA Awards Nominations

ARIA organisers have announced they will be kicking off the ARIA celebrations week with a bang, holding the official ARIA Nominations Event in Sydney on Tuesday, 15th October where the winners for the Fine Arts & Artisan Awards will be announced.

These awards recognise those who have excelled in a list of 7 categories being Best Classical Album, Best Jazz Album, Best World Music Album, Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album, Producer Of The Year, Engineer Of The Year and Best Cover Art.

Being such a broad spectrum, many of the biggest names in Australian music have made the shortlist of nominees, including Flume, Nick Cave, Empire Of The Sun and Tame Impala’s Kevin Parker.

Visual artists have been included in the action for their contribution to album art including Justin Maller who designed Bliss N Eso’s stunning Circus In The Sky album art and Graeme Base who was behind The Cat Empire’s Stealing Light aesthetics.

The ARIA week festivities will be in full swing following the awards with the good times rolling from Monday, 25th November. The 27th ARIA Awards will be held at Sydney’s The Star come Sunday, 1st December.

ARIA Nominations Event
Tuesday, 15th October
Art Gallery Of NSW, Sydney

FINE ARTS NOMINEES:

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Catch Me If You Can
David Hansen – Rivals -­ Arias for Farinelli & Co.
Jane Sheldon – North + South
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake – Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli
Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
Andrea Keller – Family Portraits
Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air
Renee Geyer – Swing
The Idea Of North – Smile
Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor – The Colonel & The Governor

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Airileke – Weapon of Choice
Joseph Tawadros – Chameleons of the White Shadow
Rasa Duende – Improvisations
Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen – Together We Are Strong – Ngambala Wiji Li-Wununga The Song Peoples Sessions
Various – Melodie Francaise

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/ CAST/ SHOW ALBUM
David Bridie – Satellite Boy
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present – Lawless -­ Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey, ANAM Musicians – Conversations With Ghosts
Tina Arena – Symphony of Life
Various – triple j’s One Night Stand

ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES:

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Wayne Connolly and Boy & Bear – Boy & Bear, Harlequin Dream
Luke Steele/Nick Littlemore/Peter Mayes/Jonathan Sloan – Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune
Harley Streten – Flume, Flume
Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell, All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman
Kevin Parker – Tame Impala, Lonerism

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Dann Hume – Alpine, Seeing Red
Peter Mayes – Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune
Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai – Melbourne Ska Orchestra, Melbourne Ska Orchestra
Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell, All Imperfect Things
Kevin Parker – Tame Impala, Lonerism

BEST COVER ART
Justin Maller – Bliss n Eso, Circle In The Sky
Aaron Hayward and Dave Homer (Debaser) – Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune
Glen Hannah – Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson, Wreck and Ruin
Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky – Tame Impala, Lonerism
Graeme Base – The Cat Empire, Steal The Light


FOR MORE MUSIC NEWS CLICK HERE

Sell tickets with moshtix!

Subscribe to the weekly moshguide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Find Out How To Win Sonos PLAY:1 Speakers!

Recommendations

Grab 10% off your Oktoberfest in the Gardens tickets thanks to Visa Checkout!