Final BIGSOUND Live Acts Announced

Written by Nastassia Baroni on 7th August, 2014

Final BIGSOUND Live Acts Announced

The already mighty live lineup for the country’s leading music industry conference and showcase, Brisbane’s BIGSOUND, has now been rounded out with the addition of 12 final acts who will perform at the event this September.

Completing the grand total of 140 local and international artists who will play across conference’s three days include Melbourne nine-piece Saskwatch, Perth-based indie rockers The Love Junkies, retro rock & roll four piece Little Odessa and two winners of triple j Unearthed’s BIGSOUND Live competition, WAAX and The Furrs.

The new acts will join the likes of classic rock band The Church, Sydney/London electronic trio Seekae, Aussie hip-hop talent Remi, Sydney buzz band DMA‘s, Gold Fields, Kingswood, Tkay Maidza and a whole lot more.

BIGSOUND has strengthened its speaker line-up with artists including Russell Morris, Megan Washington, Sam Cromack of Ball Park Music and Shane Nicholson while label executives like Future Classic’s Nathan McLay, EMI’s Mark Holland, Universal’s Michael Taylor and international guest Darius Van Armen from Jagjaguar and Secretly Canadian, will also appear at the event.

BIGSOUND takes place Wednesday 10th to Friday 12th September.

Newly Announced BIGSOUND Live Acts:

WAAX
The Furrs
Saskwatch
The Love Junkies
Lunatics On Pogosticks
Little Odessa
Spookyland
Wax Witches
Blaq Carrie
Buckman Coe
Rob Moir
Jordan Klassen

Joining…

The Church
Seekae
Voyager
Nicholas Albrook
The Funkoars
Pierce Brothers
July Talk (Canada)
Hayden James
Art Of Sleeping
SAFIA
Life Pilot
Meniscus
Toehider
THIEF
Felicity Groom
Jeremy Neale
Harmony James
DARKC3LL
Mr Hill & Rahjconkers
A Million Dead Birds Laughing
Kathryn Rollins
Mammals
Daily Meds
Like Thieves
Marlon Williams
Kucka
Mise En Scene (Canada)
Coin Banks
Eden Mulholland
Males (NZ)
Mosman Alder
Jesse Sheehan (NZ)
REPTILES
Bound For Ruin Mathas
My Friend The Betrayer
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Usurper Of Modern Medicine
Dozzi
Peter Bibby
Rolls Bayce
Shellfin
Sparkspitter
Airling
Alison Wonderland
APES
Ash Grunwald
Avaberée
BAD//DREEMS
Banoffee
Baptism of Uzi
Blank Realm
BONJAH
Brad Butcher
Caligula’s Horse
Client Liaison
Coach Bombay
Crooked Colours
D.D Dumbo
Deep Sea Arcade
Devon Sproule
DMAs
Ernest Ellis
Eves
Fieldings
Flyying Colours
Fractures
Fraser A. Gorman
Gold Fields
Halfway
Hayden Calnin
HITS
Holy Holy
I’lls
Indian Summer
Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders
Jane Tyrell
Jess Ribeiro and the Bone Collectors
Jesse Davidson
Jimblah
Karl S. Williams
KINGSWOOD
Klo
KLP
LANKS
Left.
L-FRESH The LION
Lia Mice
Little May
Lime Cordiale
LOWER SPECTRUM
Luca Brasi
LUCIANBLOMKAMP
Lurch & Chief
Major Leagues
Mansionair
Milwaukee Banks
Morning Harvey
Oisima
Okenyo
Olympic Ayres
Orphans Orphans
PACES
Panama
Pikelet
REMI
Ruby Boots
Sampology ft. Tom Thum & Jordan Rakei
Scenic
Steve Smyth
Step-Panther
Stillwater Giants
Sweet Jean
Sydonia
Teeth & Tongue
The Bennies
The Creases
The Harpoons
The Murlocs
The Phoncurves
The Tiger & Me
Thelma Plum
Thrupence
Tin Sparrow
Tkay Maidza
Tully On Tully
Wordlife
Yeo

New BIGSOUND speakers

Alastair Burns – Heartstop Music
Alex Turnbull – Rhythm Group (NZ)
Andrew Stafford – Author
Andy Farrow – Northern Music Co. (UK)
Anita Nedeljkovic – Corner Presents
Dan Biddle – Artist Manager
Darius Van Arman – Secretly Group (USA)
Darren Levin – FasterLouder / Mess&Noise
Eleanor McGuiness – Pitch & Smith (UK)
Emilie Friedlander – The Fader (USA)
Erin Lyall – Corner Presents
Esti Zilber – Sounds Australia
Evelyn Morris – Pikelet
Fee Banford Bracher – 3RRR
Glenn Dickie – SOUNDS AUSTRALIA
Jake Cleland – The Vine / Pitchfork
Jessica Ducrou – Village Sounds
Jodie Regan – Spinning Top Music
Josh Iden – Panache (USA)
Kahl Wallace – The Medics
Laura Wynne – Institute Of Sustainable Futures, UTS
Liam McGorry – Saskwatch / Dorsal Fins
Linda Bosidis – Mushroom Music Publishing
Liv Buli – Next Big Sound (USA)
Lochlan Watt – triple j’s The Racket
Lucy Collier – Amplifire Music
Luke O’Shea – Artist
Mardi Caught – Atlantic Records
Mark Holland – EMI Recorded Music Australia
Matt McDonald – CMJ (USA)
Matthew Rogers – We Are Unified
Maya Janeska – We Are Unified
Megan Washington – Artist
Michael Dwyer – Rolling Stone, Fairfax Media
Mike Solo – Birds Robe Records
Millie Millgate – Sounds Australia
Nathan McLay – Future Classic
Paul Adams – Beat The Drum Management (USA)
Paul Barclay – ABC Radio National
Pip Newby – Play It Again Sam (UK)
Rahul Kukreja – Livescape Group (Malaysia)
Richard Kingsmill – triple j
Russell Morris – Artist
Sammy Shirra-Moore – Music Matters Live (SGP)
Sarah Richardson – Bleached Communications (UK)
Sarah Smith – FasterLouder, Sound Alliance
Sari Delmar – Audio Blood Inc (CAN)
Shane Nicholson – Lost Highway Records
Shannon Logan – Jet Black Cat Music
Steve Harris – Love & Theft Records
Tim Byron – Music Journalist
Tim Charles – Ne Obliviscaris & Welkin Entertainment
Tim Hollo – Green Music Australia
Tim Jones – Pipe & Hat (CAN)
Tim Shiel – Artist
Will Page – Spotify (UK)
Woody McDonald – Meredith Music Festival
Zan Rowe – triple j

Already announced BIGSOUND speakers:

Adam Christou – RTRFM 92.1
Adam Lewis – Planetary Group (USA)
Adam Ryan – The Great Escape / MAMA & Company (UK)
Adrian Basso – Community Broadcasting Association of Australia [CBAA) & PBS 106.7FM
Alex Bruford – ATC Live (UK)
Ali Hedrick – The Billions Corporation (USA)
Andrew Hayden – Poison City Records
Andrew Stone – Chugg Music
Anthony Fantano – The Needle Drop (USA)
Anuj Gupta – Only Much Louder / NH7 Weekender (IND)
Avery McTaggart – The Windish Agency (USA)
Ben Marshall – Sydney Opera House
Bex Chilcott – Ruby Boots
Brad First – SXSW (USA)
Chelsea Wilson – PBS FM
Chris Johnson – Amrap / CBAA
Chris Porter – One Reel / Bumbershoot Festival (USA)
Chris Sampson – Superfly (USA)
Chris Scaddan – triple j
Claire Collins – Bossy Music
Danny Rogers – Lunatic Entertainment / St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Dave Ruby Howe – triple j Unearthed
Derek Davies – Neon Gold (USA)
Emily York – Penny Drop
Francesca Stabile – Neon Gold Records (USA)
Grace Jones – Grandstand Media & Management (USA)
Graham ‘Asho’ Ashton – Footstomp Music
Grimur Atlason – Iceland Airwaves (ICL)
Henning Ahrens – Four Artists Booking Agentur GmbH (GER)
Jaime Gough – Native Tongue
Jamie Wade – X-Ray Touring (UK)
Jerome Borazio – St Jeromes Laneway Festival
John Kastner – Canadian Music Week (USA)
Josh Moore – The Bowery Presents (USA)
Julia Kosky – Brett Oaten Solicitors
Julia Willinger – Mom and Pop Music/Q Prime (USA)
Julian Hewitt – Media Arts Lawyers
Justin Heazlewood – Funemployed / The Bedroom Philospher
Justin Sweeting – Artist Voice Asia / Clockenflap Festival (HK)
Kevin French – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)
L-FRESH The LION – Artist
Lee Rickard – Burger Records (USA)
Maggie Collins – Fans Creative Management
Mario Stresow – FKP Scorpio Konzertproduktionen GmbH (GER)
Martin Elbourne – Glastonbury Festival / The Great Escape (UK)
Matt Hickey – High Road Touring (USA)
Meagan Loader – Double J + triple j Unearthed
Melissa Yong – Village Sounds Asia Josh Taylor – Cassette Entertainment
Michael Taylor – Universal Music Australia
Michelle Brown – 4ZZZ
Michelle Cable – Panache Booking (USA)
Michelle Fantus – Sony / ATV Music Publishing (USA)
Mike Harounoff – Transgressive (UK)
Mollie Moore – Atlantic Records / Lip Sync Music (USA)
Neil Finn (NZ)
Nick Findlay – triple j
Pam Thornback – Inertia
Peter Noble – Bluesfest
Rebecca Young – Artist Voice
Reggie Ba-Pe III – Sonically Transmitted Disease / Arkham / Arcade (China)
Scott Fitzsimons – theMusic.com.au
Sean Carlson – FYF Festival (USA)
Simon Winkler – Triple R FM
Stephen Goodhew – FBi
the church
Tom Windish – The Windish Agency (USA)
Tor Hansen – Red Eye / Yep Roc (USA)


FOR MORE MUSIC NEWS CLICK HERE

Sell tickets with moshtix!

Subscribe to the weekly moshguide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Get paid to party with M-TIX!

Recommendations

Buy A moshtix Gift Voucher!