Camp Cope & Gang Of Youths Lead National Live Music Awards 2016 Nominees

Written by Sam Murhpy on 12th October, 2016

Camp Cope & Gang Of Youths Lead National Live Music Awards 2016 Nominees

Camp Cope, Gang Of Youths and Tkay Maidza have collected the most nominations for the first-ever National Live Music Awards, celebrating Australia’s booming live music industry.

There are 51 categories in the National Live Music Awards, ranging from national awards to state and territory gongs.

Victorian newcomers Camp Cope are leading the charge with six nominations, repping for Australia’s new frontier of bands. Included in that is a nomination for The Heatseeker Award, which celebrates the new names on the live scene. Alex Lahey, Sampa The Great, Julia Jacklin and Methyl Ethel are also nominated in that category.

Coming in second place, Gang Of Youths have collected five nominations, including one for the big gong Live Act Of The Year, where they’ve been nominated alongside King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard, Tame Impala, The Smith Street Band and Violent Soho.

Tkay Maidza has also scooped the pool, named in four categories including International Live Achievement and Hip Hop Live Act Of The Year.

In terms of festivals, Laneway Festival, Falls Festival, Dark Mofo, Bluesfest and Splendour In The Grass have picked up nods in the Best Live Music Event in Australia.

The public will have a choice when it comes to deciding the People’s Choice for Live Act and Live Voice of the year with polls due to open 1st November. The winners will be announced on 29th November at events all around the country. The national awards will be handed out on that day at Sydney’s The Basement.

Check out the full list of 2016 nominees, below.

Watch: Camp Cope – ‘Done’

National Live Music Awards 2016 Nominees

NATIONAL AWARDS

Live Act of the Year
Gang of Youths
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Tame Impala
The Smith Street Band
Violent Soho

The Heatseeker Award
Alex Lahey
Camp Cope
Julia Jacklin
Methyl Ethel
Sampa The Great

Live Voice of the Year
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Georgia Maq (Camp Cope)
Montaigne
Ngaiire
Paul Dempsey

Live Guitarist of the Year
Gareth Liddiard (The Drones)
Gideon Bensen
Harts
Kirin J Callinan
Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)

Live Bassist of the Year
Donny Benet (Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders)
Jonathan Zwartz
Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)
Ross McHenry (Shaolin Afronauts)
Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)

Live Drummer of the Year
Benjamin Masters (Tapestry)
Laurence Pike (PVT)
Paris Jeffree (The Avalanches, Colorstarr)
Simon Ridley (DZ Deathrays)
Steve Judd (Karnivool, The Veronicas)

Live Instrumentalist of the Year
Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)
Johann Beardraven (The Beards)
Lachy Doley
Sophie Hutchings
Tara John (Joni In The Moon)

Best Live Music Event in Australia
Bluesfest Byron Bay
Dark Mofo
Falls Music & Arts Festival
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Splendour in the Grass

The NLMA (Industry Achievement)
Danny Rogers (Laneway Festival / Lunatic Entertainment)
Evelyn Morris (LISTEN)
Damian Cunningham & John Wardle (Live Music Office)
Millie Millgate (Sounds Australia)
Jaddan Comerford (UNIFIED)

International Live Achievement – Solo
Courtney Barnett
Meg Mac
Tkay Maidza
Troye Sivan
Vance Joy

International Live Achievement – Group
Boy & Bear
Holy Holy
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
RUFUS
Tame Impala

Hip Hop Live Act of the Year
A.B. Original
L-Fresh The Lion
Remi
Sampa The Great
Tkay Maidza

DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year
Alison Wonderland
Flume
RUFUS
SAFIA
Slumberjack

Hard Rock or Metal Live Act of the Year
DZ Deathrays
High Tension
Northlane
Totally Unicorn
Violent Soho

Roots Live Act of the Year
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Kim Churchill
Ruby Boots
Tash Sultana
The Pierce Brothers

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year
Hiatus Kaiyote
Mojo Juju
Ngaiire
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics
Sampa The Great

Live Act of the Year: The People’s Choice
All Our Exes Live in Texas
Ball Park Music
Camp Cope
Gang of Youths
High Tension
Little Sea
Remi
The Beards
The John Steel Singers
Tired Lion

Live Voice of the Year: The People’s Choice
Briggs
Colin Lillie
Ella Thompson (GL, Dorsal Fins)
George Maple
Josh Pyke
Matt Corby
Montaigne
Ruby Boots
Tkay Maidza
Vera Blue

STATE AND TERRITORY AWARDS

NEW SOUTH WALES

Live Act of the Year
All our Exes Live in Texas
Boy & Bear
Gang of Youths
RUFUS
Shining Bird

Live Voice of the Year
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Julia Jacklin
Montaigne
Ngaiire
Vera Blue

Venue of the Year (Presented by Moshtix)
Civic Underground
Newtown Social Club
Oxford Art Factory
The Chippendale Hotel
The Enmore

Live Music Event of the Year
Byron Bay Bluesfest
FBi SMACS Festival
King Street Crawl
Newtown Festival
Secret Garden

The AAA (All Ages Ambassador) Award (Presented by MusicNSW)
4Elements Music Project (4EMP)
Black Wire Records
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Century Venues (Metro/Enmore/Factory etc.)
Good Life Festival

VICTORIA

Live Act of the Year
Camp Cope
Gold Class
Habits
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
The Smith Street Band

Live Voice of the Year
Alex Lahey
Briggs
Ella Thompson (GL, Dorsal Fins)
Georgia Maq (Camp Cope)
Paul Dempsey

Venue of the Year (Presented by Moshtix)

Howler
Northcote Social Club
Reverence Hotel
The Corner Hotel
The Tote

Live Music Event of the Year
Golden Plains
Meredith
Paradise
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Weekender Fest

QUEENSLAND

Live Act of the Year
Dead Letter Circus
DZ Deathrays
The John Steel Singers
Violent Soho
WAAX

Live Voice of the Year
BANFF
Clea
MKO
Rian King (Good Boy)
Sahara Beck

Venue of the Year (Presented by Moshtix)
Crowbar
The Brightside
The Foundry
The Triffid
The Zoo

Live Music Event of the Year
BIGSOUND
End Of The Line Festival
Groovin’ The Moo – Townsville
The Blurst of Times
Woodford Folk Festival

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Live Act of the Year
Bad//Dreems
Grenadiers
Horror My Friend
Sparkspitter
West Thebarton Brothel Party

Live Voice of the Year
Dusty Lee Stephenson (Wasted Wanderers)
Max Savage
Naomi Keyte
Ollie English
Tkay Maidza

Venue of the Year (Presented by Moshtix)
Crown and Anchor
Fat Controller
Fowlers Live
The Gov
The Grace Emily

Live Music Event of the Year

A Day Of Clarity – Clarity Records
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Stonecutters
The New Dead Festival (Truth Inc Records)
WOMADelaide

WEST AUSTRALIA

Live Act of the Year
Dream Rimmy
Methyl Ethel
Scalphunter
Sugar Army
Tired Lion

Live Voice of the Year

Abbe May
Joni Hogan (Joni in the Moon)
Keira Owen (Rag n Bone)
KUCKA (Laura Jane Lowther)
Odette Mercy

Venue of the Year (Presented by Moshtix)
Babushka
Badlands Bar
Mojos
The Bird
The Rosemount Hotel

Live Music Event of the Year
Camp Doogs
HyperFest
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival (Fremantle)
Rottofest
Wave Rock Weekender

TASMANIA

Live Act of the Year

A Swayze & The Ghosts
Heart Beach
Luca Brasi
The Dead Maggies
The Sleepyheads

Live Voice of the Year
Calypso Brown
Chloe Escott (The Native Cats)
Claire McCarthy (Heart Beach)
Jed Appleton
Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

Venue of the Year (Presented by Moshtix)
Club 54
The Brisbane Hotel
The Grand Poobah
The Republic Bar
The Waratah Hotel

Live Music Event of the Year
A Festival Called Panama
Cygnet Folk Festival
Dark MOFO
Party in the Paddock
Til The Wheels Fall Off

ACT
Live Act of the Year

Glitoris
Moaning Lisa
Peking Duk
SAFIA
Young Monks

Live Voice of the Year
Alice Cottee (No Hausfrau)
Ben Woolner (SAFIA)
Kojo Ansah (Citizen Kay)
Sara Flint
Sebastian Field

Venue of the Year (Presented by Moshtix)
ANU Bar
La De Da
Smiths Alternative
The Phoenix
Transit Bar

Live Music Event of the Year
Enlighten
Groovin the Moo
National Folk Festival
National Multicultural Festival
Nightfest at Floriade

NT

Live Act of the Year
Apakatjah
At The Dakota
Iwantja Band
Lonely Boys
Tapestry

Live Voice of the Year
Caiti Baker
Colin Lillie
Dave Crowe
Gurrumul
Serina Pech

Venue of the Year (Presented by Moshtix)
Discovery Darwin
Epilogue Rooftop (Alice Springs)
The Chippo
The Railway Club
The Ski Club

Live Music Event of the Year
Barunga Festival
Bass in the Grass
Bush Bands Bash
Darwin Festival
Wide Open Space Festival (Alice Springs)


FOR MORE MUSIC NEWS CLICK HERE

Sell tickets with moshtix!

Subscribe to the weekly moshguide!

  • Please enter a valid email address

Recommendations