ARIA Awards 2013 Nominees Revealed, Fine Arts Award Winners Announced

Written by Mike Hohnen on 15th October, 2013

ARIA Awards 2013 Nominees Revealed, Fine Arts Award Winners Announced

For the 27th year, Australia’s best and brightest musical talent will gather in one location for the ARIA award ceremony, praising those who have excelled in their fields, shaming those who haven’t. The nominees for this year’s awards have now been announced, with public voting officially open.

It’s been a big 12 months for Australian music resulting in some stiff competition for every category from Best Children’s Album to Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album. Australian music royalty such as Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds, Paul Kelly, Missy Higgins and Sarah Blasko have found themselves up against young guns such as Flume, Vance Joy, Emma Louise and Abbe May. What’s more, for categories such as Album Of The Year, or Best Male/Female artist, the old guard may in fact lose out to the new wave of Aussie talent.

Song of the Year reads like the Recently Played section of any digital music player operated by a 16 to 24-year-old, with respect being given where respect is due for Best Live Australian Act with Paul Kelly, Nick Cave, Karnivool and Birds Of Tokyo among those nominated.

Best International Artist sees the worlds heavyweights all pitted against one another. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis are still hanging around, with Of Monsters And Men, the beloved Taylor Swift and Ed Sheeran also competing.

As well as the nominations, ARIA also announced the winners for the recently announced Fine Arts awards. These awards concerned themselves with Best Album Art, production and engineering credits as well as Soundtrack releases, classical and jazz. You can see the winners below.

FINAL FIVE NOMINEES
Winners to be announced Sunday, 1st December at The Star Event Centre, Sydney

Album of the Year
Birds Of Tokyo – March Fires (EMI)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian – Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Breakthrough Artist – Release
Presented by PPCA
Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
RüFüS – Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
The Rubens – The Rubens (Ivy League Records)
Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian — Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Keith Urban — Little Bit Of Everything (EMI)
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)
Paul Kelly — Spring and Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

Best Female Artist
Abbe May – Kiss My Apocalypse (Abbe May/MGM)
Emma Louise – vs Head vs Heart (Emma Louise/MGM)
Jessica Mauboy — To The End Of The Earth (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Missy Higgins – Set Me On Fire (Eleven: a music company/Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Sarah Blasko – I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Group
Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo – March Fires (EMI)
Empire Of The Sun – Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala – Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

Best Independent Release
Big Scary — Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds — Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
San Cisco — San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
Sheppard — Let Me Down Easy (Empire Of Song/ MGM)
The Drones — I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Bob Evans — Familiar Stranger (EMI)
Clare Bowditch — The Winter I Chose Happiness (Island Australia)
Josh Pyke — The Beginning And The End Of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds — Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Sarah Blasko — I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues and Roots Album
Archie Roach — Into the Bloodstream (Liberation Music)
Mama Kin — The Magician’s Daughter (Mama Kin/MGM)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra — Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Russell Morris — Sharkmouth (Fanfare Records/EMI)
The Cat Empire — Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)

Best Children’s Album
Giggle and Hoot — Claw Tapping Tunes (ABC Music)
Jay Laga’aia — Ten In The Bed (ABC Music)
Justine Clarke — A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke (ABC Music)
Sam Moran — Play Along With Sam (6 Degrees Records/MGM)
The Wiggles — Taking Off! (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release
Housos — Live (Punchline Comedy)
Sammy J & Randy — Bin Night (Punchline Comedy)
Pauly Fenech — Pauly’s Shorts (Punchline Comedy)
Tom & Alex — The Bits We’re Least Ashamed Of (ABC Music)
Various — Colin Buchanan’s TGIF Songs (ABC Music)

Best Country Album
Jasmine Rae — If I Want To (ABC Music)
Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson — Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Lee Kernaghan — Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
Sara Storer — Lovegrass (ABC Music)
Troy Cassar—Daley and Adam Harvey — The Great Country Songbook (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Dance Release
Flume — Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma — Howlin (Future Classic)
The Potbelleez — Saved In A Bottle (Hussle Recordings/Ministry Of Sound)
The Presets — Pacifica (Modular Recordings)
RüFüS — Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Pop Release
Empire Of The Sun — Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Guy Sebastian — Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
San Cisco — San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
The Preatures — Is This How You Feel— (Mercury Australia)
Vance Joy — God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Rock Album
Birds Of Tokyo — March Fires (EMI)
Boy & Bear — Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Tame Impala — Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
The Drones — I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)
The Rubens — The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Airbourne — Black Dog Barking (Roadrunner Records)
Karnivool — Asymmetry (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Northlane — Singularity (UNFD)
The Amity Affliction — Chasing Ghosts (Roadrunner Records)
Thy Art Is Murder — Hate (Halfcut/Shock Records)

Best Urban Album
Bliss n Eso — Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Horrorshow — King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Illy — Bring it Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry — This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records/Inertia Music)
Urthboy — Smokey’s Haunt (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

2013 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES

Song of the Year
Presented by the Today Network
Fans can vote on Song of the Year at www.ariaawards.com.au
Bombs Away (feat. The Twins) — Party Bass (Central Station)
Flume — Holdin On (Future Classic)
Samantha Jade — What You’ve Done To Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo — Lanterns (EMI)
Timomatic — Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Vance Joy – Riptide (Liberation Music)
Justice Crew — Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Stafford Brothers (feat Lil Wayne & Christina Milian) – Hello (Universal Music)
Guy Sebastian — Get Along (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby – Resolution (Mercury Australia)

Best International Artist
Presented by NOVA
Fans can vote for Best International Artist at www.ariaawards.com.au
Of Monsters And Men — My Head Is An Animal (Universal/Republic)
Taylor Swift – Red (Universal/Big Machine Records)
Birdy – Birdy (Warner)
Bruno Mars — Unorthodox Jukebox (Warner)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis — The Heist (Macklemore & Ryan Lews LLC)
Ed Sheeran — + (Atlantic/ Electra)
One Direction — Take Me Home (Sony)
Mumford & Sons – Babel (Universal)
P!nk — The Truth About Love (Sony)
Michael Bublé — Christmas (Warner)

Best Australian Live Act
Presented by Qantas
Fans can vote for Best Australian Live Act at www.ariaawards.com.au
Paul Kelly & Neil Finn — Australian Tour: Feb — Mar 2013 (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds — National Tour: Feb — Mar 2013 (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services)
Keith Urban — The Story So Far Tour: Jan — Feb 2013 (EMI)
Tame Impala — Lonerism Tour: Apr — May 2013 (Modular)
Birds Of Tokyo — March Fires Tour: Feb — Mar 2013 (EMI)
The Drones — I See Seaweed Tour: Apr 2013 (The Drones/MGM)
Flume — The Infinity Prism Tour: Apr — May 2013 (Future Classic)
Karnivool — Asymmetry Tour: Jun — Aug 2013 (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Guy Sebastian — Get Along Tour: Mar — Jun 2013 (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby — Australian Tour: May — Jun 2013 (Mercury Australia)

Best Video
Presented by YouTube
Fans can vote for Best Video at www.ariaawards.com.au & www.youtube.com\theariaofficial
Flight Facilities “Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg)” (Flight Facilities / Kobalt Label Services) — Dave Ma
Matt Corby “Resolution” (Mercury Australia) — Bryce Jepson
Vance Joy “Riptide” (Liberation Music) — Dimitri Basil
Justice Crew “Best Night” (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) — Marc Furmie
San Cisco “Fred Astaire” (Island City Records/MGM) — Andrew Nowrojee
Birds Of Tokyo “Lanterns” (EMI) — Josh Logue
Timomatic “Parachute” (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) — Marc Furmie & Elisa Mercurio
Flume “Holdin On” (Future Classic) — Joe Nappa
Samantha Jade “Firestarter” (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) — Christopher Frey
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds “Jubilee Street” (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services) — John Hillcoat

ARIAs Best Cover Art: Dave Homer & Aaron Hayward of Debaser for Ice On The Dune – @EmpireOfTheSun
Engineer of the Year: Virginia Read for All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman – @sallywhitwell
Producer of the Year: Harley Streten for Flume
Best Classical Album: Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman
ARIAs Best Jazz Album: The Idea Of North – Smile
Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album: Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAM Musicians – Conversations With Ghosts
Best World Music Album: Joseph Tawadros – Chameleons of the White Shadow


FOR MORE MUSIC NEWS CLICK HERE

Sell tickets with moshtix!

Subscribe to the weekly moshguide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Grab 10% off your Oktoberfest in the Gardens tickets thanks to Visa Checkout!

Recommendations