2014 FBi SMAC Award Winners Announced

Written by Tom Williams on 21st January, 2015

2014 FBi SMAC Award Winners Announced

FBi Radio have revealed the winners of the 2014 FBi Sydney Music Arts & Culture (SMAC) Awards, throwing praise to some of the city’s most highly lauded musicians, performers, artists, foodies, events and tastemakers.

This year, the SMAC Awards saw over 50 finalists nominated across 11 categories, with FBi asking the public to vote for their favourites. Sydney locals The Preatures made it two consecutive years of SMAC success by taking out the coveted Record Of The Year award for their debut album Blue Planet Eyes, whilst Seekae claimed the Best Song award for Test & Recognise.

The 2014 SMAC Of The Year award went to Laneway Festival co-founder Danny Rogers, for his work in building the festival into one of the country’s biggest and best-programmed musical events, and for always being ahead of the curve.

The 2014 FBi SMAC Awards ceremony was broadcast on the station last night, live from Carriageworks in Sydney. The night was hosted by A.H. Cayley and Genevieve Fricker, and saw performances from The Walking Who, Fishing and 19-year-old Sydney-sider Montaigne (real name Jessica Cerro), who claimed the night’s Next Big Thing award.

Catch the full list of 2014 FBi SMAC Award winners below.

Watch: The Preatures – Ordinary

2014 FBi SMAC Awards

SMAC OF THE YEAR AWARD
Danny Rogers (Laneway Festival)

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Caitlin Park, The Sleeper
Fishing, Shy Glow
Seekae, The Worry
Thundamentals, So We Can Remember
The Preatures, Blue Planet Eyes – WINNER
Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders, Playmates

BEST SONG
Mansionair , Hold me Down
Caitlin Park, Hold Your Gaze
Spookyland, The Silly F**king Thing
Seekae, Test & Recognise – WINNER
The Walking Who, With Roses
Movement, Like Lust

NEXT BIG THING
EAST
Montaigne – WINNER
Mansionair
George Maple
Spookyland
Basenji

BEST LIVE ACT
One Day
The Walking Who
DMA’s
Donny Benet – WINNER
Little May
Gang of Youths

FBi CLICK – BEST PRODUCER
Ribongia
Lavurn Lee (Cassius Select/ Guerre)
Moon Holiday
Basenji – WINNER
Eugene Ward (Tuff Sherm/ Dro Carey)
Roleo

BEST MUSIC EVENT
Young Henry’s Small World
The Farmer and the Owl
One Day Sundays
Blurst of Times
Newtown Festival – WINNER
Astral People 3rd Birthday

BEST ON STAGE
Is this thing On? (Belvoir)
The Boat People (Rock Surfers) – WINNER
The Bear Pack (Giant Dwarf)
Calpurnia Descending (Sydney Theatre Company)
Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Griffin Theatre)

REMIX THE CITY
Support the Support by Cake Wines
Sydney Open
Idea Bombing Sydney
Wonderwalls – WINNER
Sydney Culture Walks App

BEST ARTS PROGRAM
Firstdraft
Giant Dwarf – WINNER
Alaska Projects
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Performance Space

BEST VISUAL ARTIST
Ramesh Mario Nithiyendran
Tony Albert – WINNER
Pia van Gelder
Hissy Fit
Karla Dickens

BEST EATS
Alfio’s
Pinbone
The Stinking Bishops – WINNER
Rising Sun Workshop
Cho Cho San


FOR MORE MUSIC NEWS CLICK HERE

Sell tickets with moshtix!

Subscribe to the weekly moshguide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Get paid to party with M-TIX!

Recommendations

Buy A moshtix Gift Voucher!